Invisible Computers Privacy Policy for the Website

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our web pages at www.invisible-computers.com.

What data do we collect?

  • When you submit your email address through the form on our landing page we store your email address. We will use it to inform you about new products and to ask for your feedback on products. You can unsubscribe at any time.

  • We may also store anonymous log data, for example the IP addresses from which our web pages were accessed, and at which time. This log data will at no time be linked to personally identifiable information such as your email.

How will we use your data?

Invisible Computers collects your data for the following purposes:

  • When you submit your email address, we will use it to inform you about new products and to ask for your feedback on products. You can unsubscribe at any time.

  • The anonymous acess log data for our websites is used to improve and repair our services and to evaluate the performance of various marketing channels.

How do we store your data?

Invisible Computers will keep your email address until you opt out or you ask us to delete it. We are keeping website access logs for no more than 6 months.

Invisible Computers securely stores your personal data in the data centers of our third-party data processors.

Our third-party data processors are:

  • Alphabet Inc (Email addresses, Website access logs)
  • Formsubmit (Processing of your submitted form data)

In some cases, the personal data collected from you may be processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries may not have the same level of data protection as the EEA. However, we are obliged to ensure that the personal data processed by us and our partners outside the EEA are protected in the same way as if they were processed within the EEA. Therefore, if your data is processed outside the EEA, there are certain safeguards in place. We ensure similar protection by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • Your personal data will be transferred to countries whose level of data protection is considered appropriate by the European Commission;

  • we use the standard contractual clauses approved by the EU.

What are your data protection rights?

Invisible Computers would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Invisible Computers for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Invisible Computers correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Invisible Computers to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Invisible Computers erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Invisible Computers restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Invisible Computers’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Invisible Computers transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: mail@konstantinschubert.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Invisible Computers does not use cookies for now.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Invisible Computers website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Invisible Computers keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Invisible Computers’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: mail@konstantinschubert.com

Or write to us at:

Konstantin Schubert
Friedhofstraße 4d
24937 Flensburg

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Invisible Computers has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: mail@datenschutzzentrum.de

Address:

Marit Hansen
ULD – Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig Holstein
Holstenstraße 98
24103 Kiel